Archives: Browse Manuscript Groups 101-200

101 Dickerson Mine, Randolph Township, NJ 1813 1842
102 Jacob Fine (fl. 1831-1857), Shoemaker 1831 1857
103 Force, John 1811 1812
104 Franklin Academy, Newark, NJ 1850 1885
105 Franklin Mineral Company, Essex County, NJ 1904 1933
106 Goble & Thomas, Shoe manufacturers, Newark, NJ 1816 1828
107 Sign of the Unicorn Tavern (Graham’s Tavern), Elizabeth, NJ 1765 1794
108 Samuel Harrison (1684-1776), Farmer, fuller, and sawyer 1725 1772
109 Howell, James E., attorney 1864 1912
110 James Abeel (1733-1825), Deputy Quartermaster General 1761 1819
111 Samuel Hayes (1776-1839), Physician 1804 1830
112 Phinehas Horton (fl. 1809-1835), Merchant 1802 1852
113 Hooper, Richard Lettis, Jr. (1730-97), surveyor 1764 1764
115 “Minutes and Memorandums in Respect to Indian Titles…in North America” n. d. n. d.
116 Henry King (d. 1781), Shoemaker and currier 1767 1782
117 Kunze and Hayes, Physicians, Newark, NJ 1803 1806
118 Andrew Leake (d. ca. 1768), Merchant 1756 1766
119 Leddel Family (Mendham, NJ) 1785 1878
120 Arthur Lefferson (1739-ca. 1802), Tanner and currier 1775 1792
121 James Leonard (fl. 1825-1833), Hatter 1825 1833
122 John C. Lloyd (1796-1881), Tailor and Justice of the peace 1824 1861
123 Condict, Jemima (1754-1779) 1772 1779
124 Alexander McClelland (1809-1864), Theologian 1843 1843
125 Joseph Black Manuscript Collection 1794 1833
126 Second Presbyterian Church, Mendham, NJ 1859 1906
127 Helen M. Wright, Historian 1726 1935
128 Alexander MacWhorter (1734-1807), Presbyterian minister 1795 1807
129 William Leddel (1747-1827), Cavalry officer 1793 1801
130 Thomas Nesbitt (1760-1819), Merchant 1787 1826
131 Newark Industrial Institute, Newark, NJ 1872 1876
132 New Providence, New Jersey Township Committee 1812 1843
133 Jonathan M. Wilcox (fl. 1815-1836), Mason and cobbler 1815 1836
134 New Jersey State Anti-Slavery Society 1839 1845
135 Newark Handel and Haydn Society, Newark, NJ 1831 1840
136 Newark Sacred Music Association, Newark NJ 1850 1853
137 Newark Daily Advertiser, Newark, NJ 1846 1849
138 Newark Printing and Publishing Company, Newark, NJ 1864 1864
139 East Newark Land Company 1835 1848
141 New Jersey State Treasurer’s Office 1837 1843
142 John C. Honeyman (1836-1916), Historian 1900 1903
143 Edmund J. Cleveland (fl. 1862-1865), Civil War soldier 1862 1865
146 Transferred to MG 79MG 81 and MG 1012
148 North River Meadow Company, Shrewsbury Twp., NJ 1820 1832
149 Caleb Parkhurst (1744-1817), Merchant 1784 1817
150 Henry L. Parkhurst (1767-1852), Farmer 1795 1850
152 John Ralston (d. 1819), Merchant 1782 1815
154 Potts, Thomas, Jr., currier 1727 1743
155 David Ross (1720-1795), Cooper and bell maker 1756 1794
156 Pierson, Theodore (1813-1901), millwright, local official 1850 1889
157 The Orpheus, Newark, N.J. 1868 1872
158 Jeremiah Price (fl. 1835-1853), Deputy sheriff of Essex County 1835 1853
159 Randolph Township, New Jersey Township Committee 1806 1835
160 Ringwood Company supply store, Newark, NJ 1760 1764
161 Roosevelt Improvement Association, Newark, N.J. 1881 1892
162 Junior Cavalry of America, Montclair Mounted Troop, Montclair, N.J. 1931 1942
163 Hugh Hughes (fl. 1782), Deputy Quartermaster of New York 1782 1782
164 Transferred to MG 377
165 Hutchinson, Abraham R. 1839 1889
166 Saddle River Township, NJ Record book 1787 1838
167 Somerset County Bible Society 1817 1915
168 Soper, Abraham D., justice of the peace. 1838 1864
169 Stephens, William H., merchant 1828 1830
170 Samuel Steward (1760-1833), Blacksmith 1809 1823
171 Roberts, Amos and Eleazar, mill owners 1772 1828
172 John H. Stephens (fl. 1802-1817), Merchant 1802 1817
173 Moved toMG 101
174 Sweet and Robinson, physicians 1858 1866
175 Tracy, Gilbert A., collector 1864 1920
176 Carman, Ezra, A, Civil War officer 1861 1903
177 William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), Historian 1680 1885
178 Burlington County, NJ 1780 1785
179 Trenton, N. J. Civil Court 1812 1814
180 Literary Clubs, Newark 1790 1799
181 Estate of Daniel Tichenor (1748-1831) 1831 1832
182 Turk, William, naval surgeon 1824 1833
183 Jonathan Valentine (1766-1801), Merchant 1791 1796
184 Cornelius Vanderbeek (fl. 1833-1847), Justice of the peace 1833 1839
187 Essex County Anti-Slavery Society, Newark, NJ 1839 1842
188 Young Men’s Society, Newark, NJ 1833 1838
189 Williamson, Isaac H., Governor of NJ 1794 1794
190 Seth Woodruff (1742-1815), Weaver 1761 1812
191 Thomas Woodruff, Jr. (1720-1805), Carpenter and coffin maker 1776 1780
192 William Woodruff (fl. 1771-1803), Gravedigger and merchant 1771 1803
193 Perry, Nehemiah, Jr. 1858 1862
194 First Battle of Bull Run 1861 1861
195 Stephens & Caskey, Stephensburg, NJ 1832 1833
196 Morris County Court of Common Pleas 1786 1789
197 Lebkuecher and Co., silversmiths, Newark, N. J. 1889 1899
198 Matthias Winans (1739-1782), Innkeeper 1774 1780
199 Robert Erskine (1735-1780), Engineer 1756 1782
200 Murray, James F. and James F. Jr. 1927 1966

Next Page >

 

Submit a request to copy a portion of one of these collection

Schedule an appointment to view a collection at the NJHS

< Previous Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email