Guide to the Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection 1783-1890 (bulk 1820-1870) MG 20

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Descriptive Summary
Biographical Note
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Access Points
Related Material
Administrative Information

Container List

Correspondence, 1783-1873

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894


Guide to the Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection
1783-1890 (bulk 1820-1870)
MG 20
The New Jersey Historical Society
52 Park Place
Newark, New Jersey 07102
Contact: NJHS Library
Phone: (973) 596-8500 x249
Email: library@jerseyhistory.org
URL: http://www.jerseyhistory.org
© 2005 All rights reserved.
The New Jersey Historical Society, Publisher
Inventory prepared by Julia Telonidis as part of the “Farm to City” project funded by a grant from the National Historical Publications and Records Commission.

Finding aid encoded by Julia Telonidis. June 2005.Production of the EAD 2002 version of this finding aid was made possible by a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. Finding aid written in English.


Descriptive Summary

Creator: Vroom, Peter D., 1791-1873
Title: Peter D. Vroom, Governor of New Jersey and U.S. Congressman, Collection
Dates 1783-1890
Abstract: Contains correspondence, case files, diaries, and other items belonging to Peter Dumont Vroom, a prominent New Jersey lawyer and politician born in Hillsborough Township, Somerset County, NJ.
Quantity: 20 linear feet (42 boxes)
Collection Number: MG 20
Location: Located at Harrison, card file located in reading room.

Biographical Note

Peter Dumont Vroom was born in Hillsborough, Somerset County, New Jersey, on December 12, 1791, the son of a decorated Revolutionary War Lieutenant-Colonel. After attending the Somerville Academy, he attended Columbia College in New York, graduating in 1808. He studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1813, became counselor in 1816, and sergeant at law in 1828. After his days at Columbia, Vroom returned to New Jersey, living in Hillsborough, Somerville, and Hackettstown before transferring his legal practice to Flemington. While in Flemington, Vroom married, then moved back to Somerville, where he would live for more than twenty years. Vroom was active in the Whig Party and the Dutch Reformed Church.

Vroom’s political career began in 1826 when, as a Jacksonian, he served in the New Jersey State General Assembly. He was elected Governor in 1827, and except for 1832, when his reelection bid was defeated, served as Governor through 1835. Vroom resumed his legal practice in Somerville in 1837, but was then appointed by President Van Buren to serve as one of three commissioners to adjust land claims of the Choctaw Indians. He was elected a member of the twenty-sixth Congress in 1839, lost in his reelection bid in 1840, and then moved to Trenton, where he became a delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1844.

In 1853, Vroom accepted a federal appointment as Minister to Prussia and lived in Berlin until 1857. Upon returning to the United States, he served as a delegate to the peace convention in Washington, D.C. in 1861. This convention was trying to resolve the issues between the North and South that eventually led to the Civil War. From 1862-1872, Vroom served as State Reporter for the Supreme Court. He died in Trenton, New Jersey, on November 18, 1874, and is buried in the cemetery of the First Reformed Dutch Church in Somerville, N.J.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content Note

This collection consists of general correspondence from 1783-1869, individual legal case files from 1813-1891, letter books from 1840-1857, personal financial records from 1813-1861, diaries from 1850-1874, subscription and nominations lists from 1832-1868, and written personal opinions from 1822-1870. The collection also contains record books from various New Jersey churches, organizations, and individuals from 1821-1856 and Supreme Court cases from 1840-1894.

Included in this collection are materials from prominent people in New Jersey history, including: Robert Adrain, Andrew Allen, William T. Anderson, Augustus W. Bell, John S. Blauvelt, Joseph P. Bradley, Lewis Cass, Salmon P. Chase, Cadwallader Colden, John S. Darcy, Edward Nicoll Dickerson, Philemon Dickerson, Amzi Dodd, Andrew Dutcher, Alphonse L. Eakin, Lucius Q. C. Elmer, Frederick T. Frelinghuysen, Theodore Frelinghuysen, Daniel Haines, William Halsey, Joseph C. Hornblower, Richard W. Howell, John P. Jackson, P.B. Kennedy, James S. Nevius, Charles Parker, James Parker, Joel Parker, William Pennington, Stacy G. Potts, Joseph F. Randolph, Theodore F. Randolph, George M. Robeson, John M. Sherrerd, Samuel L. Southard, Robert Field Stockton, Elias Van Arsdale, Martin Van Buren, James Vroom, John P. Vroom, Garret D. Wall, Marcus L. Ward, Asa Whitehead, and Isaac H. Williamson.

Return to the Table of Contents


Arrangement

This collection is organized into six series:

Series 1: Correspondence, 1783-1873

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894

Return to the Table of Contents


Access Points

The entries below represent persons, organizations, topics, forms, and occupations documented in this collection.
Subject Names:
Allen, Andrew, 1740-1825.
Anderson, William T., 1777-1850.
Bell, Augustus W.
Blauvelt, John S.
Bradley, Joseph P., 1813-1892.
Cass, Lewis, 1782-1866.
Chase, Salmon P.
Colden, Cadwallader.
Darcy, John S. (John Stevens), 1788-1863.
Dickerson, E. N. (Edward Nicoll), 1824-1889.
Dickerson, Philemon, 1788-1862.
Dodd, Amzi, 1793-1838.
Dutcher, Andrew.
Eakin, Alphonse L.
Elmer, Lucius, Q. C. (Lucius Quintius Cincinnatus), 1793-1883.
Frelinghuysen, Frederick T. (Frederick Theodore), 1817-1885.
Frelinghuysen, Theodore, 1787-1862.
Haines, Daniel, 1801-1877.
Halsey, William, 1770-1843.
Hornblower, Joseph C. (Joseph Coerten), 1777-1864.
Howell, Richard Washington, 1808-1859.
Jackson, John P.
Kennedy, Phineas B.
Nevius, James Schureman, 1796-1859.
Parker, Charles, 1787-1862.
Parker, James, 1776-1868.
Parker, Joel
Pennington William, 1796-1862.
Potts, Stacy G. (Stacy Gardner), 1799-1865.
Randolph, Joseph Fitz, 1803-1873.
Sherrerd, John M. (John Maxwell), 1794-1871.
Southard, Samuel L. (Samuel Lewis), 1787-1842.
Stockton, Robert Field, 1795-1866.
Van Arsdale, Elias, 1770-1846.
Vroom, Garret D. W. (Garret Dorset Wall), 1843-1914.
Vroom, James.
Vroom, John P., d. 1865.
Wall, Garret D. (Garret Dorset), 1783-1850.
Ward, Marcus L. (Marcus Lawrence), 1812-1884.
Whitehead, Asa, 1793-1860.
Williamson, Isaac H. (Isaac Halsted), 1767-1844.
Subject Organizations:
Holland Reformed Church.
New Jersey. Legislature. General Assembly.
New Jersey. Supreme Court.
United States. Congress.
Whig Party (U.S.)
Subject Topics:
Governors–New Jersey.
Lawyers–New Jersey.
Politicians–New Jersey.
Subject Places:
Flemington (N.J.)
Flemington (N.J.)
Hackettstown (N.J.)
Hillsborough (N.J.)
Somerville (N.J.)
Trenton (N.J.)
Document Types:
Civil court records.
Diaries.
Financial records.
Letters (Correspondence).

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Material

For related collections, see:

Manuscript Group 10, Hornblower Family Papers, The New Jersey Historical Society.

Manuscript Group 13, Mahlon Dickerson and Philemon Dickerson Papers.

Manuscript Group 26, Joseph P. Bradley Papers

Manuscript Group 28, Marcus L. Ward Papers

Manuscript Group 47, John P. Jackson Papers

Manuscript Group 97, Edward Nicoll Dickerson Record Book

Manuscript Group 189, Isaac Williamson Legal Notebook

Manuscript Group 287, James Parker and John Parker Papers

Manuscript Group 331, William Pennington Papers

Manuscript Group 368, Stockton Family Papers

Manuscript Group 371, Garret D. Wall Papers

Manuscript Group 380, Frelinghuysen Family Papers

Manuscript Group 414, Southard, Samuel L. Manuscripts

Manuscript Group 608, Anderson Family Papers

Manuscript Group 1067, Halsey Family Papers

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

This collection should be cited as: Manuscript Group 20, Peter D. Vroom Papers, The New Jersey Historical Society.

Acquisition Information

This collection may have been a gift of Forest H. Sweet.

Return to the Table of Contents


Container List

Correspondence, 1783-1873

Box Folder Title Date
1 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1783-1815
1 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence n.d.
1 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1816 Jan.-June
1 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1816 July-Dec.
1 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1817-1819
1 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1820-1821
1 7 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1822-1823
Box Folder Title Date
2 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1824-1825
2 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1826-1829
2 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1830-1831
2 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1832-1834
2 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1835-1838
2 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1839
Box Folder Title Date
3 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1840
3 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1841
3 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1842 Jan.- Aug.
3 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1842 Sept. – Dec.
3 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1843
3 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1844 Jan.- July
3 7 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1844 Aug.-Dec.
Box Folder Title Date
4 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1845
4 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1846
4 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1847
4 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1848 Jan.-June
4 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1848 July-Dec.
4 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1849
4 7 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1850
Box Folder Title Date
5 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1851
5 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1852
5 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1853
5 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1853
5 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1855
5 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1856
5 7 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1857
5 8 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1858
Box Folder Title Date
6 1 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1859
6 2 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1860
6 3 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1861
6 4 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1862
6 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1864
6 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1864
6 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1865

Return to the Top of Page

Series 2: Case Files, 1816-1873

Box Folder Title Date
7 6 Sarah Terril, et al. vs. David J. Craig, et al. 1813,
Creditors of Hopkins vs. Administrators of Hopkins 1812,
Samuel Mickle vs. Apollo Woodward, John Rambo, et al. 1815, Executors of George Clymez vs. David, et al. 1814,
John Dennis vs. William Budd 1813-1815,
Mary Loring vs. Isaac Schamp 1815,
New Hope Delaware Bridge Company vs. John Schenk 1815
1812-1815
7 7 Thomas Gibbons vs. John M. Trumbull 1814-1815
7 8 Henry Quinn vs. the President and managers of the New Hope Delaware Bridge Company 1815-1829
Box Folder Title Date
8 1 Andrew A. Ten Eyck and John G. Sebring vs. George Sebring;

Mansfield Township, NJ vs. Caleb H. Valentine and Tiba Hazer; Philip Van Arsdale vs. Peter D. Vroom; Washington Township vs. Moses Applegate; John Summers vs. Nathan Hoagland and John Bird; Daniel Backhouse vs. Isaac Morgan; George Butler vs. Richard Anderson; Conrad Davis vs. Jacob Matison

; Stephen W. Gerring vs. George Cuteler, et al.; Archibald Ayrea vs. Benajah Gustin and Robert Thomson; Knowlton Township Overseers of the Poor vs. Hardwick

Township Overseers of the Poor; Amwell Township Overseers of the Poor vs. Mansfield

Township Overseers of the Poor; Jacob Kern vs Mrs. Johnson; Henry Hildbrant vs. Hugh Miller; Easton Bank vs. Conrad Davis

; William Budd vs. John B. Scott; William Hibblez vs. John Armstrong, Jr. and John Ogden; James Smith vs. Stephen Dean; John Armstrong vs. Jacob Kerr

1956-1959
8 2 On division of real estate of Charles Cope 1816-1824
8 3 Jacob Howsef vs. The Executors of Thomas Lowry 1817-1822
8 4 Andrew Stout vs. Joshua Farlee and Aaron Sutton 1818-1822
8 5 Case of John V. Stout, a lunatic; David Manners vs. Jeremiah Kershow; Joseph Bishop, and Samuel L. Southard; Jacob T. Field vs. Gonce and Stille; Mansfield vs. Caleb H. Valentine and Hazen; William Blackwell vs. Andrew Weartin and David Stout

; Adam Sherer vs. William Sherr and Aaron Luse

1819
8 6 William Larison,, Jr. vs. William Vliet 1819
8 7 Joseph Hall, et al. vs. William Hale 1819-1827
8 8 Benajah Gustin vs. William Little and Samuel Sherrerd, Executors of John Sherrerd 1820
8 9 Henry E. Hall vs. Thomas E. Hall, John Voorhees, Jacob Kline, and John Van Nest; Samuel Williamson vs. John Williamson; Elihu Butler vs. Robert Lennox; Andrew Goddis vs. John DeCamp; John Kline vs. Sarah Grat, et al.

; Quick and Schenck, Executors of Van Nest vs. Francis Van Sickle; Jonathan W. Miller vs. Enos Bonneff; Andrew Allen, et al. vs. Richard Coxe; Abraham c. Beekman vs. Executors of Richard Kitcham; Archibald S. Taylor vs. Ralph Hunt, et al.; James Danby vs. William Emery; William Johnson vs. Jacob Kein; William Gibbs vs. Isaac Reed; Joseph Anderson vs. John R. Howell and Henry Divers

; James Anderson vs. Forten Simon; William Nixon vs. Robert H. Kennedy

; Bernardry Montfort vs. Andrew Slack and Letitia Slack; Dennis Wyckoff and William Demun, Executors of Andrew Shurts vs. Henry Stryker and Garret Stryker; Martha Harris vs William W. Harris and Ephraim Runyon; Inhabitants of Hardwick Township vs. John Armstrong, Jr. and John Ogden

; Peter Ten Eyck vs. Peter La Tourette

1817-1822
8 10 A.F. Cammann vs. Dickinson Miller and John Miller 1820-1826
8 11 Dinah Voorheese vs. Elbert Stothoff, et al. 1820?
8 12 Rev. Joseph Rice vs. William Phillips and Rozitia Drake Phillips 1820-1824
8 13 David Mannes, et al. vs. Executors of Col. Bishop 1820
8 14 Samuel Paxson vs. Edward W. Potts 1821
8 15 Cornelius Van Horn vs.Abraham Spader, Benjamin Haight and Halsted Haight, Heirs of Cornelius Haight 1821-1829
8 16 Executors of John Ditmars 1822
8 17 William McCullogh vs. John Heath 1822
8 18 Case of Jacob Dufford 1822-1824
8 19 Jacob Boss vs Jeremiah Kershaw and Joseph Bishop 1822
8 20 Executors of John Ditmars 1822
Box Folder Title Date
9 1 Conrad Zeller vs. The State 1822-1824
9 2 Jacques Voorhees vs. Executors of Jacques Voorhees 1822-1829
9 3 William Little and Inhabitants of Independence Township vs. John Boyd 1822
9 4 Julia Drake vs. Thomas Stewart and Philip Fine 1823-1824
9 5 John Mackey vs. Jeremy Mackey and George Hiles 1823
9 6 William Burtis, et al. vs. William Laurie, et al., administrators of Barzellia Hopkins 1823
9 7 Isaac Thorne vs. Asa Pinsett, et al. 1823
9 8 John Craig and wife vs. Samuel S. Doty and Isaac Southard 1824
9 9 Rev. Joseph Rue vs. William Phillips and Boretta Phillips 1824
9 10 Administrators of Joseph Compton 1824-1829
9 11 Jonathan W. Miller vs. Enos Bonnell and Matthias Bonnell; William Ditworth vs. Daniel M. Brodhead; Jonathan Hill vs. Zacharias Price, et al.

; Alpheus Coon vs. Charles Adams; John Coxe vs. Gilbert Schenck; John Penn and William Penn vs. William Gray, et al.; John Collins vs. Archibald S. Taylor, et al.; John Hubirer vs. John Young and Adam Young, executors of John Young

; John Miller vs. A.F. Cammann; William S. Pennington vs. Jacob Kaarns; John C. Van Auten vs. Claudius T. Lely, et al.; Denn vs. Anthony Gazlick; Charles and Mary Bonnell vs. Archibald S. Taylor; Coe Smith, administrator of William Smith vs. Henry Bale, et al.; Joseph King; James Canby vs. Jacob Ridgway; Rachel Eden vs. John Rathbone; Griffin Taylor, et al. vs.George C. Thomas, et al.

; Executors of George Clymez vs. David, et al.; John Collins vs. Executors of Robert Taylor; John Hulshiser vs. John Young and Adam Young, executors of John Young

1825-1829
9 12 Lucius Horatio Stockton vs. Thomas R. Grant 1826
9 13 Catherine Gulick, Executor of Sameul Gulick vs. John Loden 1826
9 14 James Swayze and Joseph Hill vs. Gershon Barton and Richard Shackelton, administrators of Abram Berherrer 1827-1828
9 15 Jonathan H. Morgan vs. Administrators of Wilmont 1827
Box Folder Title Date
10 1 Albert P. Voorhees and Jacob Williamson, executors of Christopher Van Pelt vs. Garrit Veghte, et al. 1827-1844
10 2 Thomas Shotwell vs. Joseph Hendrickson (Quaker case) 1828 1825-1829
10 3 John Henry vs. Adam Kinneman, et al. 1818-1848
10 4 Stillwater Township vs. Newton Township 1829
10 5 John Woodward and Rebecca Woodward vs. George Horner; John Smith vs. Susan Smith; Peter D. Vroom vs. Andrew Miller and B. Berkaw, administrators of Cornelius Wyckoff

; John L. Thompson vs. Robert P. Bell

; Samuel Rea vs. John Sullivan, et al.; William P. Robeson vs. John Hornbaker and Jesse Barber; Edmund Dwight, et al. vs. Andrew Gray; Richard Kenna vs. Patrick Smith; Cornelius L. Hardenburgh, et al. vs. The Farmer’s and Mechanic’s Bank of New Brunswick; Joseph D. Price vs. James Smith, Edgar R. Smith and Samuel Oliver; Heirs of Sarah Van Dorn vs. Todd, et al; Abraham T. Hillyer and Euphemia Jane Hillyer vs. Ezra Ayers, et al.; Andrew C. Mershon vs. Mershon

; Rachel Pittenger, administrator of Abraham Pittenger vs. Margaret Pittenger, administrator of Cornelius Pittenger; Administrators of Joseph White vs. Humphrey Williams, et al.; P. La Tourette vs. Hoagland; Edward Mason, et al. vs. Elijah Mitchell, et al.; William Little vs. Lewis Combs, Peter Conover, et al.

; Robert Lanielle vs. Martin Rower, et al.; James Perkins vs. Samuel B. Collins, et al.; Samuel Applegate vs. Jacob Applegate, Samuel Birdsall and Amos Birdsall

; ;George Huline vs. Daniel R. Beurett, et al., Mt. Holly Insurance Company

1825-1829
10 6 Bridgewater Copper Mining Company vs. August F. Cammann 1830
10 7 Barzillai F. Randolph and Phineas F. Randolph vs. Catherine Denn, et al.; Andrew Allen, et al. vs. Charles D. Coxe and Richard Coxe; Hulme vs. Bennett; John T. Mott and wife vs. William Grant; William Day vs. Patty Day 1831
10 8 The State of NJ vs. The People of the State of NY 1832
10 9 John Hulsirer and Mary Hulsirer vs. John Young, Adam Young, and John Young 1832
10 10 The Trenton Delaware Falls Co. and Robert Barker vs. Isaac Snidiker 1832
10 11 Jasper Scudder vs. The Trenton Delaware Fall Co., William Purse, and E.T. Baldwin 1832
10 12 John Herkimer and Amos Farnham vs. Robert Horner; James Murphy vs. The State; Samuel Pharo vs. Oliphant and Shreeve; Sutphen Green vs. The State; Executors of John Woodhull vs. Joseph Craig, Lydia Throckmorton, et al.

; Patrick Mulvaney vs. Thomas J. Folwell and Robert Folwell; Albert B. Templeton and Christopher S. Case vs. Mahala Morrow; Peter J. Clark vs. Jacob Knight, Samuel Grant, and John Taylor; Willet Bowne vs. William J. Bowne; Aministrator of Stryker vs. Administrator of Van Dyck; William Ely and Allison J. Ely vs. Asher Smith; Barnes J. Smock vs. Joseph H. Van Mater

1833
10 13 Delaware and Raritan Canal Company vs. William L. Hoppock and John S. Wilson; President and Directors of the Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. Gamaliel Bartlett 1833
10 14 Hartshorne and Van Mater vs. John P. Van Pelt 1833
10 15 Samuel G. Wright vs. Absalom Wells and James Wells 1833
10 16 John Gulich, et al, heirs of John Gulich vs. the Princeton and Kingston Branch Turnpike Company 1833
10 17 Executors of Van Schaick vs. Mrs. Van Schaick 1833
10 18 Thomas Willson vs. Sarah Willson; Cornelius W. Van Winkle vs. Edward Curtis, Melville Curtis, and Warren Curtis; State Bank at New Brunswick; Jackson vs. Executors of Jackson; Jacob Parker vs. John Stevens, et al.; Andrew Snowhill vs. Rebecca Snowhill; Reuben Shreve vs. Joseph Voorhees and J.H. Van Mater, Jr.; Robert Lee vs. William Woodworth, et al.; Walter King vs. William Berry; A. Van Houten, infant; Hardenburgh, et al. vs. the Farmer and Mechanics Bank at New Brunswick; Gideon Scull and Newcomb B. Townsend vs. Reeves and Garrison; Jacob Van der Post, et al. vs. James Van der Post

; Scull and Thompson vs. Thomas Reeves; Thoms Drikl vs. John Pogo; The State vs. the NJ Railroad and Transportation Co.; John Van Winkle vs. Adrjan Van Houten, et al.; George Maxwell, et al. vs. Margaret Delling, et al.; James Kinney vs. Joseph Ogden; Jonathan M. Meeker vs. Matthias Williamson; NJ Railroad Company vs. Jscob Haff; Daniel Newbold vs. Levi Peacoc

1825-1829
Box Folder Title Date
11 1 Case Files – Continued 1834
11 2 David C.Hutchinson vs. William Tindall 1834
11 3 Executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten 1834
11 4 Samuel Reamer vs. Peter D. Vroom and James Casner, administrators of Sarah Compton 1834-1844
11 5 Jacob Hubbard vs. Joseph H. Van Mater; Taylor vs. Executors of Schenck; Ann Oliver vs. Mary Oliver; Abraham A. Quackenbush vs. Abraham Van Riper; Executors of Leah Lorier vs. Aministrators of Van Saur; Joseph Stark vs. George Hunter, et al.; William Edgar vs. Samuel Clenger, et al.; Benjamin M. Price vs. Clevenger, Wilkinson, et al.; Trenton Banking Co. vs. Zacharias Russell

; John Ontcalt vs. William Disborough and Abraham Guser; Robert Chamber vs. James Hunt; Mary Hutchinson vs. Frances Yard, et al.; Philip Banks vs. Robert Banks, et al., executors of Matthias Banks; Jacob I. Thompson Estate

1825-1829
11 6 Attorney General of NJ, et al. vs. Trenton and New Brunswick Turnpike Co. 1835
11 7 Samuel Boulton, Joseph Johnson, et al. vs. Henry Scott, et al. 1835
11 8 Isaac and Joseph Bassett vs. Isaac Johnson 1835-1836
11 9 James G. Ely vs. Catherine Ely 1835
11 10 John McKelway vs. James Cook 1835-1836
11 11 Joseph Whitehead, et al. vs. Unias Stryker, et al. 1836
11 12 John Silvers and Henry M. Britton vs. Elihu Reynolds 1836-1842
11 13 James Applegate vs. Birdsall 1836-1842
11 14 Reformed Church in Newburgh vs. Trustees of the Princeton Theological Seminary 1836
11 15 David H. Branch vs. John Tenelle; Hartshonne and Cranford vs. White and Church; The State vs. John Swan; John S. Hoagland vs. Peter La Tourette and John La Tourette; Abraham Sannin, et al. vs. John A. Barry, executor of Garret Van Geison 1837-1840
Box Folder Title Date
12 1 John Penn and William Penn vs. William Gray, et al. 1837
12 2 Conrad and Wood vs. Riley, et al. 1837
12 3 Archibald Kennedy vs. William Kennedy 1837-1841
12 4 Mary Howell and J.M. Hardenburgh, executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten

-James Trenchard to Lovell and Newton

1838
12 5 President and Directors of the Sussex Bank vs. William A. Baldwin and Charles T. Shipman 1838
12 6 Trenton Banking Company vs. Thomas L. Woodruff 1838
12 7 James L. Graham vs. The NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
12 8 Abraham Suydam vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
12 9 Abraham Suydam vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 1838-1839
12 10 Peter Van Arsdale vs. Philip Van Arsdale 1838-1891
12 11 Executors of John Schenck vs. Peter S. Schenck 1838-1841
12 12 James M. Hartshorne, James P. Crawford vs. Robert White, Jr. and William Church, Jr.; Lewis M. Walker vs. Joseph E. West, John L. McKnight, and Joseph Thompson; William T. Moore, et al. vs. Sarah Sarff 1839
12 13 Henry Solomon vs. Benjamin Gregory 1839
12 14 John Arndt vs. Samuel Shields 1839-1842
12 15 Henry W.B. Woodhull vs. Richard Longstreet 1839
12 16 Churchill Houston and George S. Green vs. Samuel Woodward 1839
12 17 Joseph C. Whitenack vs. John Voorhees 1839
12 18 Paul Farber vs. James Dougherty 1839
12 19 Mary Merwin, et al. vs. Isaac Smith 1839
Box Folder Title Date
13 1 John McKelway vs. Henry N. Barton 1839-1845
13 2 William Emley, et al. vs. John Branson 1840-1844
13 3 David L. Reeder vs. Joseph Shepherd, George Hatfield, and Barnes S. Chadwick 1840
13 4 James Long case – testimony 1840
13 5 Asa Wright vs. Ruth Wright 1840-1850
13 6 Moses Thorpe vs. Hiram Hulmes 1840-1847
13 7 Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
13 8 Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
13 9 Robert White and William Church, Jr. vs. James P. Crawford and James M. Hartshorne 1840-1845
Box Folder Title Date
14 1 Isaac Staats vs. Reuben H. Freeman and Margaret Freeman 1849-1850
14 2 Kershaw, et al. vs. Pennington; Abner Mershon and Thomas Mershon vs. Joseph Hobensuch; Cornelius Williams vs. William J. Hale; Isaac Q. Spader vs. The State; Edward M. Daley vs. Jacob Van Dike; Halsted and Barton vs. Price and Son; Abraham Cadmus vs. The State; Shepherd vs. Hibbin, Bruce, and Strong

; John Bell, administrator of Joseph Stoll vs. Samuel Price; James Danielson vs John A. Berry; Aministrators of James Bruere vs. Seneca Sinnickson; William Bowker vs. Elihu Mathis; Talmadge, et al. vs. Executors of James Clarkson; Jonathan T. Patten vs. Darius Young; Trenton Bank vs. John McKelway; George W. Reed vs. Jacob Rocker and Cornelius Packer; Thomas Lee, Joshua Brick, Francis Lee, Jacob P. Bickley vs. John Getsinger and Jacob P. Getsinger; Trustees of Lawrence Church vs. John Den; James Castner vs. Garret D. Wall; Rudolph Prussen vs. William B. Brittain; Solomon Andrews vs. Charles Ford; Executors of Joseph Sharp vs. Gilbert Drew; Matter of Pamela Jolly’s will; Samuel W. Stockton vs. St. Mary’s Church, Burlington, NJ

1849-1850
14 3 The State vs. Charles Gardner, Assessor of Jersey City 1841-1846
14 4 Hamburgh Company vs. Edsall and L’Hommedieu 1841-1842
14 5 Allaire vs. Hartshorne 1841
14 6 John Kipp vs. Richard Berdan 1841
14 7 James L. Wilson vs. George Bowne 1841
14 8 James P. Alliare vs Maria Wardell 1841
14 9 Richard Ten Eyck and Richard Field vs. Richard J. Field 1841
14 10 Charles Wilson vs. Hannah Moore, executor of Jesse Moore 1841
14 11 Isaac J. Coursen vs. Ira M. Harrison 1841-1845
14 12 New Barbadoes Toll Bridge Company vs. Edward Nieland 1841
14 13 Monmouth Purchase Co. vs. George H. Tylor 1841
Box Folder Title Date
15 1 Benjamin Bennett vs. William Bennett 1841
15 2 Thomas Drake vs. Samuel C. Hill 1841
15 3 Thomas Chance vs. Beriah Grant, et al. 1841
15 4 Executors of Andrew Howell vs. Thomas Auten 1841
15 5 Francis D. Laurance vs. John Coleman 1841-1842
15 6 Jacob M. Ryerson vs. Bank of Pennsylvania 1842
15 7 William Crane vs. Alexander Boyles and Ebenezer Abers 1842
15 8 Henry Gates,Thomas G. Talmadge, and William Curtis Noyes vs. The Bergen Post Co. 1842-1843
15 9 Richard Davison, et al. vs. John Davison, et al. 1842
15 10 David H. Tichenor vs. Robert Dodd 1842
15 11 Martin Kays vs. Ephraim Kimball and Jane Kimball 1842
15 12 Trenton Banking Co. vs. Ann E. Woodruff and Zach. Russell 1842
15 13 Trustees of the Presbyterian Church in Lawrence Township vs. Walter Smith, et al. 1842
15 14 Milton Ely vs. Richard C. Robins 1842
15 15 USA vs. George W. Bruen, Matthias Bruen, et al. 1842-1843
15 16 Jonathan E. Post vs. the State 1842
15 17 William Colgate and Bowles Colgate vs. Daniel C. Wood 1842
15 18 Robert White, et al. vs. Ann P. White, et al. 1842-1847
15 19 Henry Vanderveer vs. Jonathan W. Miller and Joseph B. Miller 1842-1846
15 20 Peter L. Van der Veer vs. David Taylor 1842
15 21 William Potts vs. Peter J. Clark 1842-1843
Box Folder Title Date
16 1 George Green vs. Francis Moran 1842-1843
16 2 Pamela Jolly, will / Burlington Orphans Court 1842-1843
16 3 Phineas Mundy vs. George Y. Brewster, et al. 1842-1843
16 4 The State vs. Charles Young 1842-1843
16 5 William Green vs. William Kelly 1842-1843
16 6 De Lafayette, Schenck, et al. vs. John Cottrell 1842-1843
16 7 Philemon Dickerson title papers 1843
16 8 John W. Leddell vs. John Wills 1843
16 9 Den ex dem John Rutherford vs. Thomas Folger 1843-1848
16 10 Samuel Mulford vs. Samuel B. Scattergood 1843
16 11 Philip Reybold, et al. vs. Pierson Hurd 1843-1844 1843-1848
16 12 Robert A. Lum vs. John P. Cooke 1843
16 13 Matthias Bruen vs. Hartman Vreeland, et al. 1843
16 14 Inhabitants of Washington Township vs. Moses Applegate 1843
16 15 Henry H. Miller vs. Henry Allen 1843-1845
16 16 David H. Branch vs. John Tonnelle, Jr. 1843
16 17 Solomon Roosevelt and Joseph D. Huff vs. Alfred Walling, Joseph Sprout, and Samuel Sprout 1843
16 18 George Hulme vs. Daniel R. Bennett, et al. 1843
16 19 Nicholas Arrowsmith vs. William Todd 1843
16 20 Asher Williamson vs. William H. Johnson 1843
16 21 George Y. Brewster and Holloway W. Hunt, executors of Ezra Mundy vs. Jackson Freeman 1843 1843-1848
Box Folder Title Date
17 1 McKelway, et al. vs. Bucks County Contributionship 1843-1844
17 2 William Ketcham vs. Charles Drake, et al. 1843?
17 3 William J. Jones and Company vs. Smith and Howell 1843
17 4 Samuel Applegate vs. Jacob P. Applegate, Samuel Birdsall, and Amos Birdsall 1843
17 5 The State vs. Soloman Beemer 1843
17 6 Asa Jones, et al. vs. Peter Shurts 1843
17 7 John Kean vs. Charles Augustus Davis, et al. 1843-1848
17 8 Howell Works Company vs. Samuel Sherman 1843-1848
17 9 John Nightingale vs. Society for the Establishment of Useful Manufactures 1844
17 10 John Robbins vs. James Burroughs, trustee of Phebe Abraham 1844-1846
17 11 Oliver Vanderbilt vs. den, ex dem, Heirs of Kearney 1844
17 12 Darius Young vs. John J. Bailey 1844-1846
17 13 John A. Huffman vs. Levi Adams, John Adams, and John Hoyt 1844
17 14 Richard L. Burr vs. Nathan Allinson 1844
17 15 Executors of Hope Haines vs. Rebecca Tilley, Hannah Lippincott and Aquila Ridgeway 1844-1850
17 16 Joseph C. Wade vs. Richard M. Ware 1844-1846
17 17 C.C. Clay vs. Thomas J. Ludlum 1844
17 18 Joseph Roe vs. The State 1844-1846
17 19 William L. Schenck vs. George W. McDowell 1844-1846
17 20 John P. Outwater, et al. vs. George Van Riper, John A. Berry, et al. 1844
17 21 Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures vs. Catherine Holsman 1844-1845
17 22 Jacob Hunt vs. Samuel A. Allen 1844
Box Folder Title Date
18 1 Peter R. Fisher vs. Richard B. Duyckinck 1844-1848
18 2 Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. The State of Indiana 1844
18 3 John Disborough, executor of William H. Disborough vs. Nancy Jones, et al., heirs of George Biddleman 1844
18 4 Margaret S. Gibson vs. The President, Directors, and Company of the Princeton Bank 1844-1846 1844-1850
18 5 Daniel Carson vs. Aaron Eldridge 1844-1847
18 6 Caroline Woodward vs. Alfred Woodward 1849-1847 1849-1847
18 7 Will of John Sutphen 1844
18 8 Andrew Carrigan vs. The Trenton Delaware Falls Co. 1844
18 9 Thomas B. Odell and Jonathan Odell vs. John R. Van Houten and Cornelius S. Van Wagoner, executors of Ralph Van Houten 1845
18 10 Joseph C. Ware vs. Executors of Mary Cook 1845
18 11 Benjamin P. Soper vs. Peter S. Kipp 1845
18 12 Christina Jones vs. Executors of Jacob Creueling 1845
18 13 John Kean vs. Roswell L. Colt and SUM 1845
18 14 John Smith, James Wade, et al. vs. Eliza Smith, James L. Smith, et al. 1845
18 15 Henry Cole vs. Lewis E. Davenport and Cornelius Crawford, administrators of Calvin Cook 1845-1849
18 16 William Blackwell vs. Jacob Van Dike 1845
18 17 Anna Maria Redelsperger vs. John Thatcher 1845
18 18 The State vs. Richard P. Thompson 1845
Box Folder Title Date
19 1 Reuben H. Freeman vs. Isaac Statts 1845-1846
19 2 Lysander Soper vs. Daniel D. Britton 1845-1846
19 3 Mary Stier vs. Henry Stier 1845
19 4 David Jones, et al. vs. Van Vliet and Wyckoff 1845 1845
19 5 Samuel Lettis, executor of Lettis Peacock vs. John Black and Thomas Black 1845
19 6 David Sanderson vs. Mary R. Mitchell, et al. 1845-1847
19 7 Asher Williamson vs. William H. Johnson and John T. Neely, administrators of Benjamin Johnson 1845
19 8 Samuel Price vs. Abraham Bray 1846
19 9 Den ex dem, Van Klerk vs. Martin O’Hanlon 1846
19 10 Society of Establishing Useful Manufactures vs. Morris Canal and Banking Company v
19 11 John Pintard, et al. vs. Elijah P. Davis 1846
19 12 Charles G. Ireland vs. Samuel Ovenshine 1846
19 13 Paul Spofford, et al. vs. Abraham H. Godwin 1846-1850
19 14 Nathan A. Cooper vs. Prudence Cooper, John A. Cooper and Thomas B. Stout 1846
19 15 The Trenton Banking Co. vs. S. Alexander Hamilton, et al. 1846-1847
19 16 Abraham Brown vs. William P. Robeson and John Kinney, Jr. 1846
19 17 William Simonson vs. Edsall 1846
19 18 Thomson Dodge vs. Somerville and Elizabethtown Railroad 1846
19 19 Richard McDonald vs. Ernest Fiedler 1846-1847
19 20 Daniel Bray vs. Mary Ann Bray 1844-1850
19 21 Aaron Longstreet vs. The New Jersey Turnpike Company 1846-1847
Box Folder Title Date
20 1 John S. Van Winkle and Brant Van Blarcom vs. Abraham Van Houten, et al. 1846 1844-1850
20 2 Enoch Durar vs. The Hudson County Mutual Insurance Company 1846-1853
20 3 Achzah Curtis vs. Edward Jenkins 1846
20 4 Alfred Woodward vs. Caroline Woodward, et al. 1847
20 5 Henry Miller, et al. vs. Isaac English, et al. 1847
20 6 David Jones vs. John Gill 1847
20 7 William Winters vs. Peter D. Henderson 1847
20 8 George W. Bruen vs. Elizabeth Codmus 1847
20 9 Maria Louisa Hopper, et al. vs. Garret J. Demarest, et al. 1847
20 10 John Disborough, executor of William H. Disborough vs. Nancy Jones, et al., heirs of George Bidleman 1847-1851
20 11 Adam Lee vs. Mechanics Trust at Newark 1847 1844-1850
20 12 John Leibert, William Leibert, Isaac W. Wainright vs. The Elizabethtown and Somervile Railroad Company 1847-1851
20 13 John Runk vs. Richard Field and Gabriel Field 1847-1850
20 14 Isaac B. Munn vs. Jacob Atho 1847
Box Folder Title Date
21 1 The State vs. The Clerk of Camden 1847
21 2 Joseph W. Andrews vs. Andrew Carr 1847
21 3 Richard Perrine vs. Frederick Farr 1847
21 4 John L. McKnight vs. Van Room Robbins 1847
21 5 Caleb Ford vs. Mary Ford 1847
21 6 John D. Hagen vs. Edwin A. Stevens, James Neilson, John R. Thompson 1847
21 7 Thomas Lee, Joshua Birch, et al. vs. John Gitsenger, et al. 1847
21 8 Enoch Barkelen vs. Joseph Taylor and Christian Jacob Waker 1847
21 9 Francis Paulmier vs. Andrew S. Garr 1847
21 10 Maria Hopper vs. Jacob J. Hopper 1847-1850
21 11 Den vs. Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1847
21 12 Henry H. Richman vs. John Baldwin 1848-1851
21 13 James L. Francis vs. Samuel M. Cheeseman 1848
21 14 Thomas P. Hunt vs. Ralph Hunt 1848
21 15 Cornelius W. Laurence vs. George Howe 1848
21 16 American Print Works vs. Cornelius W. Lawrence 1848
21 17 James Murray vs. Benjamin H. Brown 1848
21 18 In matter of road in Mercer, Middlesex, and Monmouth Couties on application of William Poland, et al. 1848
21 19 Noah T. Stout vs. Abraham S. Whiteneck and Charles M. Hankin 1848
21 20 Trenton Banking Co. vs. John McKelway 1848
21 21 David Minch, et al. vs. Benjamin T. Mulford 1848
Box Folder Title Date
22 1 Abraham Smith vs. Henry Albert 1848-1849
22 2 Administrators of George W. Tucker vs. J.R. Slack 1848-1851
22 3 William H. Van Wagener and Anthony Yeoman 1848-1849
22 4 Roswell L. Colt vs. The Boudinot Manufacturing Co. 1848
22 5 Joshua Doughty vs. The Somerville and Easton Railroad Co. 1848-1849
22 6 Joshua Doughty vs. The Somerville and Easton Railroad Co. v
22 7 Dudley S. Gregory and Archibald Robertson, guardians of the minor children of David Henderson 1848-1851
22 8 Reuben Van Kirk vs. William Sutphen and Isaac Van Zandt 1848-1849
22 9 Walter Fuller vs. Joseph Emerni, et al. 1848-1849
22 10 Gibbons Trumball, et al. vs. William Gibbons in re: will of Thomas Gibbons 1848-1849
22 11 Gibbons Trumball, et al. vs. William Gibbons in re: will of Thomas Givvons 1848-1849
22 12 Jeremiah Stull vs. Jacob F. Mench 1849-1850
22 13 The State vs. Erastus Schenck ca.1849
Box Folder Title Date
23 1 Abel Pierson vs. David Fountain 1849
23 2 Proprietors of the Passaic and Hackensack Bridge Company vs. The State 1849
23 3 Richard Moore vs. Philip Gamble 1849-1852
23 4 Rulif V. Schenck, et al. vs. John Arrowsmith, et al. 1849-1851
23 5 Town of Salem vs. Thomas Lambson ca.1849
23 6 Peter C. Onderdonk vs. Hiram Hutchinson 1849
23 7 D.S. Brown and Co. vs. Frederick A. Van Dyke 1848-1951 1848-1951
23 8 Executors of Betsey Hoagland vs. Kitty Weart 1849
23 9 John Yard, Jr. vs. Joseph Andrews 1849-1852
23 10 Daniel Kintnez vs. James Blair, Charles Kelsey, and John J. Blair 1849
23 11 Ephraim Beach vs. The Morris and Essex Railroad Co., et al. 1849
23 12 Benjamin Browning vs. The State 1849
23 13 James Rediker vs. Josiah Vandergrift 1849
23 14 Evi S. Tompkins vs. Halsted V. Townsend 1849
23 15 John A. Carree vs. Jacob Arnwine 1849-1851
23 16 The State of NJ vs. The Howell Works Company v
23 17 Henry McCall vs. John Notman; Maria Hopper vs. Jacob Hopper; William Goldstein and Emanuel Goldstein vs. William Heston; Blydenburgh vs Coltrial; John Baldwin vs. Henry H. Richman; Aaron Piet vs. The Essex County Board of Chosen Freeholders; Burton H. Campbell vs. John Keiffer; McKelway vs. March; James Blair, Charles Halsey, et al. vs. Daniel Kentner; Isaac J. Johnson, W.H. Lawrence vs. Henry Hankinson; Morris Canal and Banking Co. vs. Daniel Crane; Frederick Ritter and Frederick Schlarbaum vs. Peter Hubert; Jeremiah Stull vs. Jacob F. Munch; Colwell and Bell vs. Esfell; Brearley vs. Brearley’s executors

; Long vs. Robbins; Bergen Turnpike Company vs. The State; Isaac Stutts vs. Reuben H. Freeman; Protective Insurance Company of NJ vs. Mary Earle and William J. Bowne; Heirs of Adam Kinneyman; John Yard vs. Joseph Andrews and Lewis Waln; John M. Mann vs. John Van Suckel; Sanchez de Agreda, Lorenzo Love and Louis Anne vs. Michel Mullone; Smith Sloan vs. Levi Apgar; Edward M. Green vs. Thomas R. Wilson; Hill and tunison vs. Aldridge, et al.

1850-1859
Box Folder Title Date
24 1 Henry R. Broadhead vs. Hortense Stoll, et al. 1850
24 2 Executors of Hope Haines vs. Rebecca Tilley, Hannah Lippincott and Aquila Ridgeway 1844-1850
24 3 Peter P. Demarest and Thomas J. Coleman vs. John Runck, et al. 1850-1852
24 4 Abner Mershon and Thomas P. Mershon vs. Joseph Hobensack 1850
24 5 Joseph Brown vs. Esther Willis 1850
24 6 Anthony Sharp vs. The State 1850
24 7 John M. Martin vs. The Somerville Water Power Co. 1850-1859
24 8 The State vs. The Hudson County Board of Chosen Freeholders in re: Jersey City Ferry 1850-1852
24 9 Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
24 10 Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
24 11 Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
Box Folder Title Date
25 1 Charles Goodyear vs. Horace H. Day 1850-1859
25 2 Philip Philhower vs. Thomas Blackwell 1850
25 3 Benjamin T. Mulford vs. David Minch 1850
25 4 William Beardslee , Jr. vs. The State 1850
25 5 Samuel Stern and Thomas Stern vs. James Van Tilburgh 1850
25 6 Thomas Blackwell vs. Paul Vanderbosch 1850 1844-1850
25 7 The State vs. Erastus Schenck 1850
25 8 Joseph E. Edsall vs. Oakes Ames 1850
25 9 Edwin R.V. Wright vs. John De Groot 1850
25 10 Cornelius Lane vs. Jonathan H. Osborne 1850
25 11 Frederick A. VanDyke vs. John W. Stout, et al. 1850
25 12 City of Trenton vs. Samuel Evans 1851
25 13 Samuel A. Allen vs. Jacob Hunt 1851
25 14 Stewart and Mettler vs. James Scudder 1851
25 15 Joseph Smith vs The State 1851
25 16 Ebenezer Boice vs. Richard Boice 1851
25 17 David Cotheal vs. Virginia W. Moorehouse 1851
25 18 The State vs. Nathaniel Strech and Hiram Harris 1851-1859
25 19 Kingsland vs. Rutgers 1851
25 20 William N. Jeffers vs. William Hess and Rachel Hess 1851
25 21 Regarding NJ Railroad Company building bridge over Raritan River at New Brunswick 1851
25 22 Sarah Van Vorst, administrator of John Van Vorst vs. The Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1851
Box Folder Title Date
26 1 The State vs. Richard A. Sickles, Collector of Shrewsbury, NJ 1851-1852
26 2 Thomas Little vs. Matthew H. Cooper, et al. 1852-1853
26 3 Louise E.H.D. Chegay vs. Alfred Ford 1852
26 4 The State vs. William F. Davies, et al., of the Lower Alloways Creek Township Commmittee 1852
26 5 George Hildreth vs. Lilburn Harwood 1852
26 6 Richard B. Osborne vs. The Camden and Atlantic Railroad Co. 1852
26 7 Abraham Stevens, et al. vs. John A. Post, et al. 1852
26 8 John C. Hoyt vs. John P. Hunt 1852
26 9 Reuben H. Freeman vs. Isaac Staats 1852
26 10 John Dean and Aaron I. Dean vs. Thomas Dean and Mary Van Pelt 1852
26 11 Simon Brolasky vs. James Clark, Walter B. Miller, and Joseph Ware 1852
26 12 Joseph L. Shotwell vs. Richard Wooden 1852
26 13 Garret J. Vansickle vs. Joshua Jones 1853
26 14 James Ten Eyck vs. John Runk 1853-1854
26 15 Matthias H. Nichols, Samuel M. Hoovens, et al. vs. James, Eakins, Samuel Humphreys, et al. 1853-1856
26 16 James M. Redmond vs. Philemon Dickerson 1853
26 17 Stephen Colwell vs. Henry Schmoele 1854-1857
26 18 Ridgway Gibbs, James V. McLain, and Thomas N. Baker vs. Ellwood Matlack, et al. 1854
26 19 The State vs. Margaret Hogan 1855
26 20 Peter Blondel vs. Conrad Lemmer, et al. 1855
26 21 Jacob D. Van Winkle vs. Hiram Rathbone, et al. 1856
26 22 James W. Wall, administrator of will of Deborah Pintard 1856
26 23 Mayor and Common Council of Newark vs. NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. 11856-1858
Box Folder Title Date
27 1 Chester Driggs vs. Daniel A. Baldwin 1856-1858
27 2 Cyrus Hill and Levi Hinson vs. Thomas Aldridge and John Aldridge 1856-1857
27 3 The State vs. Edmund Ormsby and Robert Parker 1856
27 4 Leslie Combs, James H. McCampbell, et al. vs. John G. Brown, Seth B. Grosvenor and the Lexington and Danville Railroad Company 1857-1861
27 5 John R Brincker vs. Josiah Burby 1857-1860
27 6 Paterson and Hudson Railroad Company vs. Mayor and Common Council of Jersey City 1857-1862
27 7 Robert J. Glendy vs. William W. Tomlin and Isaiah Pancoast 1857
27 8 Uriah Norcross vs. Edmund Brown and George Ogden 1857
27 9 Aaron H. Vancleve, Joseph H. Potts, et al. vs. Elias F. Maynard 1857
27 10 Aquila S. Ridgway vs. Wallace Lippincott, Mary L. Haines, Israel Pancoast and Sarah Ann Pancoast 1857
27 11 The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
27 12 The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
Box Folder Title Date
28 1 The State vs. The Mayor and Common Council of the City of Hudson (Jersey City) 1857-1862
28 2 John L. Earle and Evander Berry, executors of Abraham Berry vs.. the Paterson and New York Plank Road Company and Dudley S. Gregory 1857-1862
28 3 Executors of James Shreve vs. Stacy B. Shreve 1858-1865
28 4 Erastus Randall and Abraham Morrell vs. Thomas Creede and John M. Roche 1858
28 5 Thomas N. Dale, et al. vs. The NJ Locomotive and Machine Co. 1858-1860
28 6 Cooper P. Knight, Jonathan Palmer, et al. vs. John Packer, et al. 1858 1857-1861
28 7 Pennsylvania Steam Touring and Transportation Company vs. Joseph Ashmore, Jr. and Jeremiah Salon 1858
28 8 aria Howell vs. Peter L. Sebring, Abraham Sebring, et al. 1858-1861
28 9 Edmund Charles, Charles Clinton, and John Ireland vs. The Mayor and Council of Hoboken 11858
28 10 Mayor and Common Council of Jersey City vs. Abraham Winfield 1859
28 11 George Vass vs. The Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Co. 1858-1863
28 12 Joel M. Johnson and Albert Smith vs. The State 1859-1860
28 13 The Presman and Company for erecting a bridge over the River Delaware vs. The Trenton City Bridge Company, et al. 1859-1860
28 14 Jacob Walker vs. William Bryan, et al., guardians of William H. Shaw

; James W. Wall and Peter D. Vroom vs. Joseph Reeder and Charles Reeder; Allen vs. George B. Taylor; John L. Gordon vs. Trustees of the State Street Methodist Episcopal Church at Trenton; John E. Runkle, et al. vs. John B. Taylor

; Mayor of Hudson City vs. John N. Van Tafel; David W. Stone vs. Robert E. Falkenburg; John Hunsinger vs. Monroe Wilson; Elisha Warford vs. S. Sutton, et al., administrator of Bowne; Benjamin C. Potts vs. Samuel Whitehead; Benjamin Morlatt vs. William Warwick, Abigail Smith, et al.; Asa Lippincott vs. William S. Wilson and Jonathan Cawley, administrators of John E. Vannamen; William Feit, John Feit, Daniel Feit vs. Samuel Vannatta; Catherine Howell, et al. vs. Joseph N. Tuttle; Owen McFarland vs. Orange Horse Car Railroad Co.; John D. Hoffman vs. John S. Schenck; Caleb F. Ames vs. John S. Schenck; Maria Howell vs. Peter L. Sebring; James B. Cox vs. John W. Bray; John Green vs. John B. Taylor; Albert Zabriskie vs. Mayor and Common Council of Hudson City; Samuel D. Condit and George W. Blackwell; John Wardell Brown, executor of Abraham Brown vs. James W. Wall

1860-1869
28 15 Knowles Lancaster vs. Charles Townsend 1860-1861
28 16 Charles G. Allen vs. Monmouth County Board of Chosen Freeholders 1860
28 17 Gilbert B. Sutphen vs. David Melick and Daniel Melick 1860
28 18 John B. Brinckle vs. Josiah Buzly 1860
28 19 Archibald W. Burns vs. The Beverley Bank, et al. 1860
Box Folder Title Date
29 1 Columbus C. Rockwell vs. James R. Morgan 1860-1862
29 2 Smith Farm sale 1860
29 3 David B. Salter vs. John King, et al. 1860
29 4 Owen McFarland vs. The Orange and Newark Horse Car Railroad Co. 1860
29 5 Edmund Shotwell, et al. vs. Joshua Shotwell 1861
29 6 McKelway vs. Seymour, et al. 1861
29 7 John A. Warner vs. William Grant, Jr. and David W. Kelly, et al. 1861
29 8 Hudson City vs. Becker 1861
29 9 Samuel Read vs. Christian D. Emson and Reuben Potter 1861
29 10 The Delaware and Raritan Canal and Camden and Amboy Railroad and Transportation Co. vs. The Raritan and Delaware Bay Railroad Co., et al. 1862-1863
29 11 Peter Bentley vs. The Long Dock Co., David S. Mannes, et al. 1862
29 12 The State vs. Dr. D.D.Wickham 1862
29 13 Asa Lippincott vs. William S. Wilson, Jonathan P. Cawley, et al. 1862-1865
29 14 James M. Long, et al. vs. James S. Robbins 1861-1862
Box Folder Title Date
30 1 John F. & Ellen Bowne 1862-1868
30 2 Estate of Mrs. Joseph L. Risley 1862-1863
30 3 Edward H. Halleck vs. William F. Phelps 1862-1863
30 4 William Annin vs. Alfred Cammann 1861
30 5 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1863 Jan.-June
30 6 Peter D. Vroom – General Correspondence 1863 July-Dec.
30 7 The State vs. Caleb Clothier, Collector of Taxes for Springfield Township, NJ 1863-1864
30 8 The State vs. John B. Brokaw, Collector of Taxes for Hillsborough Township 1863
30 9 Stephen J. Southard vs. The Central Railroad Company of NJ 1863
30 10 W.R. Kaigher vs. Maria M. Fuller 1863
30 11 John J. Bowne vs. James C. Norris 1863
30 12 William M. Force vs. Andrew Dutcher, Annie B. Hunt and M. Furman Hunt 1863
30 13 John Van Kirk – Probate of will 1863
30 14 Charles Danforth, et al. vs. The Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures, et al. 1863
30 15 Joseph C. Ware vs. Richard M. Ward 1864
30 16 The State vs. William Ferguson, Jr., Overseer of Highways of Alloways Creek Township,NJ 1864
Box Folder Title Date
31 1 Robert M. Croxall vs. John M. Sherrerd ca.1864
31 2 Jacob Hunt vs. Samuel Allen 1865
31 3 John F. Cabot vs. NJ Nitre Co. 1865
31 4 The State vs. James Williamson 1865
31 5 John Wardell Brown vs. James W. Wall and Peter D. Vroom 1865-1869
31 6 Julia A. Stevens vs. James A. Stevens 1866
31 7 In matter of Jacob Kline 1866-1867
31 8 John Beshern vs. Lewis Dennis 1866
31 9 Tidewater Bay vs. George W. Carter 1866
31 10 The State of NJ, Elias C. Baker, et al., realtors, vs. William V. Scudder, tax collector of Princeton Township, NJ 1866
31 11 Edmund Croft vs. Horation G. Armstrong 1867
31 12 Enoch L. Cowart vs. David C. Perrine 1868
31 13 Benjamin C. Potts vs. Samuel Whitehead 1869
31 14 The State vs. Joseph McChesney, Collector of Third Ward, City of Millville 1869
31 15 Cornelius O’Brien vs. William W. Hullfish 1869-1871
31 16 James F. Armstrong, et al. vs. Julia A. White 1869-1870
31 17 John Cuff Adams vs. The Newark and NY Railroad; Peter D. Vroom vs. John W. Brown, Executor of James W. Wall; Feit’s Executors vs. Vanatta 1870-1873
31 18 Samuel A. McGregor and William P. McGregor vs. The Erie Railway Co. 1870
31 19 The State, The NJ Railroad and Transportation Co. vs. George G. Hancock 1870
31 20 Alexander B. Brokaw vs. Garrett Brokaw and Garret Van Zant 1870
31 21 The Columbia Delaware Bridge Co. vs. Christianna Geisse, et al. 1870
31 22 Jacob S. Van Ness vs. William H. Chaddock 1870-1871
31 23 Randolph H. Moore and William M. Yard vs. Archibald W. Yard 1873
Box Folder Title Date
32 1 Attorney General vs. The Central Railroad of NJ 1873 Feb. 27
32 2 Christ Church, Shrewsbury, NJ vs. The North River Meadow Co. n.d.
32 3 George H. McCarter vs. Converse Tinkey n.d.
32 4 William Frick vs. Atlantic Railroad Co. n.d.

Return to the Top of Page

Series 3: Miscellaneous, 1780-1894

Box Folder Title Date
32 5 Lists: Individual court cases chronological, contents of last drawer, & future work n.d.
32 6 Letter book 1840-1844, 1844-1848,

1848-1852, 1853-1857

32 7 Receipt books;

Account books;

Check book records

1853-1860;

1841, 1849;

1856-1861

32 8 Diaries 1850, 1862-1865
32 9 Diaries 1867-1870
Box Folder Title Date
33 1 Diaries 1871, 1872, 1875
33 2 Papers, mortgages, promissory notes, etc. 1813-1820, 1830s, 1820s, 1850s
33 3 Receipted bills 1835-1841
33 4 Receipts – personal n.d.
33 5 Draft of S102 (bill regarding postroads) 1864
33 6 Material concerning Delaware River fishing 1847-1853
33 7 Pluckemin, NJ Presbyterian Church records 1780-1851
33 8 Sussex and Warren County Courts – Extracts 1818-1827
33 9 Peter Polhemus – Bond 1822 Apr. 2
33 10 Morris Canal and Banking Co. 1849
33 11 Peter A. Jay – Statement 1842
33 12 NJ Committee to Report Amendments of the System of Jurisprudence, Joint Resolution n.d.
33 13 Seymour and Blair Club – Subscription list 1868
33 14 List of nominations for Election October 1832
Box Folder Title Date
34 1 Dumont Van Der Veer – Inventory 1821 Jan. 26
34 2 Peter D. Vroom – Address on canals and transportation 1828 Jan. 31
33 3 Estate of Hope Couperthwaite – Account books 1839-1843
33 4 Margaret Zelley – Account of vendue 1820
34 5 Estate of Nicholas Perrine – Account book 1811-1819
34 6 Somerville, NJ Dutch Reformed Church 1831-1837
34 7 Trenton, NJ First Reformed Dutch Church records 1841-1843 1841-1843
34 8 Peter D. Vroom – Essays on education 1871
34 9 Peter D. Vroom, et al. – Report on organization of instruction at the Rutgers College Scientific Schools 1866
34 10 Joseph P. Bradley – Notes of argument n.d.
34 11 Cornelius J. Van Campen – Account book 1807-1829
34 12 Peter D. Vroom – Papers concerning deaf mutes 1831-1835
34 13 Somerset County Court of Sessions – Bill 1819 Jan.
34 14 Gloucester Farm and Town Association records 1857-1862
34 15 Election returns 1838
Box Folder Title Date
35 1 Peter D. Vroom – Bills and receipts (consulate period) 1853-1854
35 2 Peter D. Vroom – Bills and receipts (consulate period) 1855-1858
35 3 Opinion on Revenue Act – Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, draft 1869 June
35 4 Peter D. Vroom – Opinions 1822-1873
35 5 Peter D. Vroom – New Jersey Law Reports, corrected galley proofs and index 1870
35 6 Opinion on Revenue Act – Mutual Benefit Life Insurance Company, draft 1869 June
Box Folder Title Date
36 1 Peter D. Vroom – Biographical sketches ca.1871
36 2 Peter D. Vroom – Receipts from Trenton Water-Works 1843-1844
36 3 Peter D. Vroom – Receipts 1830-1848
36 4 Records retained from Commissioner of NJ Sinking Fund 1865-1866
36 5 G.D.W. Vroom – Correspondence 1869-1879
36 6 Court cases 1880-1889
36 7 Court cases 1890-
36 8 James V. Vroom to Cortlandt Parker 1880 Dec. 31
36 9 Garret D.W. Vroom – Correspondence 1880-1894
36 10 Court cases 1840-1849
36 11 Court cases 1840-1849
36 12 Court cases 1840-1849
36 13 Court cases 1840-1849
36 14 Court cases 1840-1849
36 15 Court cases 1840-1849
36 16 Court cases – Supreme Court 1790-1799
Box Folder Title Date
37 1 Court cases 1820-1829
37 2 Court cases 1820-1829
37 3 Court cases 1820-1829
37 4 Court cases 1790-1799
37 5 Court cases 1820-1829
37 6 Court cases 1810-1819
37 7 Court cases 1840-1849
37 8 Court cases 1840-1849
37 9 Court cases 1840-1849
37 10 Court cases 1840-1849
37 11 Court cases 1840-1849
37 12 Court cases 1840-1849
37 13 Court cases 1840-1849
37 14 Court cases 1840-1849
37 15 Court cases 1840-1849
37 16 Court cases 1820-1829
37 17 Court cases (Individual) – Patterson case 1871
37 18 Court cases 1860-1869
37 19 Court cases 1860-1869
37 20 Court cases 1850-1859
37 21 Circuit court and opinion 1841-1843, n.d.
37 22 Court cases 1840-1849
Box Folder Title Date
38 1 Court cases 1840-1849
38 2 Court cases 1860-1869
38 3 Court cases 1840-1849
38 4 Court cases 1840-1849
38 5 Court cases 1860-1869
38 6 Court cases 1830-1839
38 7 Court cases 1830-1839
38 8 Court cases 1830-1839
38 9 Court cases 1830-1839
38 10 Court cases 1830-1839
38 11 Court cases 1850-1859
38 12 Court cases 1850-1859
38 13 Court cases 1860-1869
38 14 Law reports clippings n.d.
38 15 Broadsides n.d.
38 16 Broadsides n.d.
38 17 Court cases 1810-1819
Box Folder Title Date
39 1 Court cases 1820-1829
39 2 Court cases 1820-1829
39 3 Court cases 1820-1829
39 4 Court cases 1800-1809
39 5 Court cases 1820-1829
39 6 Court cases 1820-1829
39 7 Court cases 1840-1849
39 8 Miscellany n.d.
39 9 Court cases – miscellaneous courts, various n.d.
39 10 Court cases n.d.
39 11 Indentures n.d.
39 12 Deeds n.d.
39 13 Wills (misc.) 1820-1829
39 14 Court cases 1830-183
39 15 Court cases 1830-1839
39 16 Court cases 1830-1839
39 17 Court cases 1820-1829
39 18 Contracts 1862-1864
39 19 Promissory notes & receipts Various
39 20 Court cases n.d.
Box Folder Title Date
40 1 Court cases n.d.
40 2 Chancery court opinions,

Letters

1850-1857,

1839, 1841

40 3 Miscellaneous n.d.
40 4 Chancery 1866
40 5 Prerogative Court 1862
40 6 Miscellaneous n.d.
40 7 Court cases 1860-1869
40 8 Court cases n.d.
40 9 Court cases n.d.
40 10 Court cases 1840-1849
40 11 Court cases 1840-1849
40 12 Court cases 1846-1847
40 13 Court cases 1840-1849
40 14 Miscellaneous notes and warrants 1840-1849
40 15 Chancery Court cases – opinions 1840-1849
40 16 Court cases 1846-1847, 1866, 1872, 1886
Box Folder Title Date
41 1 Court cases – contains Perrine vs. Farr 1840-1849
41 2 Court cases – Miller vs. Allen, Woodward case;

Case opinions

1840-1845;1844
41 3 Court cases 1843
41 4 Court cases 1840-1849
41 5 Court cases 1843
41 6 Supreme Court cases 1840-1849
41 7 Court cases 1845-1846
41 8 Court cases 1840-1849
41 9 Court cases 1845
41 10 Court cases 1840-1849
41 11 Court cases 1840-1849
41 12 Court cases 1840-1849
41 13 Chancery Court cases, opinions, etc. 1840-1849
41 14 Court cases 1840-1849
41 15 Court cases 1870-1879
41 16 G.D.W. Vroom n.d.
41 17 Court of Errors cases, deeds, mortgages, etc. 1850-1859
Box Folder Title Date
42 1 Court cases 1850-1859
42 2 Court cases 1850-1859
42 3 Court cases 1850-1859
42 4 Court cases 1850-1859
42 5 Court cases 1860-1869
42 6 Court cases 1850-1859
42 7 Court cases 1860-1869
42 8 Court cases 1860-1869

Return to the Top of Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email